Concours

TSOA’s concours has been running since the early 1960’s.  Outright class (Concours d’Elegance) is for the best presented car in the nearest as original condition, ie as close to its “heritage certificate” as possible.  Classes are offered for daily drives, modified cars, competition (racecars) and under restoration.

Click on these links for various class winners.  Below is a list of Outright, People’s Choice and Best Presented Marque winners.

Marque Classes – Concours d’Elegance – placings are only given to cars attaining a score of at least 75%
[TR2/3/3A]  [TR4/4A/5/6]  [TR7/8]  [Spitfire]  [GT6]  [Stag]  [MK1/MK2/2000/2500]  [Herald/Vitesse]  [Dolomite]

Other Classes
[Most-Improved]  [Pride-of-Ownership]  [Street-Legal]  [Competition]  [Ecurie]  [Under-Restoration]


2002 Outright Sports Car Division Saloon Division
1st David Clark – MK2 Ernie Schmatt – TR5 David Clark – MK2
2nd Ernie Schmatt – TR5 Paul Davis – TR7 Darren McFarlane – MK1
3rd Paul Davis – TR7 Owen Eather – TR5 Ian Peard – Dolomite

 

People’s Choice:  Kevin Wills – Dolomite


2003 Outright Sports Car Division Saloon Division
1st Ernie Schmatt – TR5 Ernie Schmatt – TR5 Ian Peard – Dolomite
2nd Bob Jones – TR7 Bob Jones – TR7 Lindsay Day – 2500S
3rd Owen Eather – TR5 Owen Eather – TR5 Dareen McFarlane – MK2

 

People’s Choice:  Brian Mooring – TR4


2004 Outright Sports Car Division Saloon Division
1st David Clark – MK2 Grant Rawling – TR6 David Clark – MK2
2nd Grant Rawling – TR6 Owen Eather – TR5 Robert Burnes – Vitesse
3rd Owen Eather – TR5 Enrie Schmatt – TR5   –

 

People’s Choice:  not contested


2005 Outright Sports Car Division Saloon Division
1st Peter Wards – TR5 Peter Wards – TR5 not contested
2nd Grant Rawling – TR6 Grant Rawling – TR6  –
3rd Owen Eather – TR5 Owen Eather – TR5  –

 

People’s Choice:  Peter Wards – TR5
Best Presented Marque:  Stag


2006 Outright Sports Car Division Saloon Division
1st Peter Wards – TR5 Peter Wards – TR5 Lindsay Day – 2500TC
2nd Greg Gibbons – TR5 Greg Gibbons – TR5  –
3rd Kerry Seigal – TR8 Kerry Seigal – TR8  –

 

People’s Choice:  not contested
Best Presented Marque: TR7/8


2007 Outright Sports Car Division Saloon Division
1st Peter Wards – TR5 Peter Wards – TR5 Graham Harrold – Dolomite
2nd Greg Gibbons – TR5 Greg Gibbons – TR5 Lindsay Day 2500TC
3rd Kerry Seigal – TR8 Kerry Seigal – TR8  –

 

People’s Choice:  not contested
Best Presented Marque: Dolomite


2008 Outright Sports Car Division Saloon Division
1st Peter Wards – TR5 Peter Wards – TR5 Ian Peard – Dolomite
2nd Greg Gibbons – TR5 Ernie Schmatt – TR5  –
3rd Peter Dalsanto – Stag Peter Dalsanto – Stag  –

 

People’s Choice:  Steve Ralston – TR6 V8
Best Presented Marque:  Stag


2009 Outright Sports Car Division Saloon Division
1st Peter Dal Santo – Stag Peter Dal Santo – Stag not contested
2nd Greg Gibbons – TR5 Greg Gibbons – TR5  –
3rd Ernie Schmatt – TR5 Ernie Schmatt – TR5  –

 

People’s Choice:  Mal McFarlane – 2.5PI Estate
Best Presented Marque:  Stag


2010 Outright Sports Car Division Saloon Division
1st Peter Wards – TR5 Peter Wards – TR5 not contested
2nd Greg Gibbons – TR5 Greg Gibbons – TR5  –
3rd Ernie Schmatt – TR5 Ernie Schmatt – TR5  –

 

People’s Choice:  Grant Turnbull – Stag
Best Presented Marque: Stag


2011 Outright Sports Car Division Saloon Division
1st Ernie Schmatt – TR5 Ernie Schmatt – TR5 not contested
2nd Kerry Seigel – TR8 Kerry Seigel – TR8  –
3rd Ian Peard – TR8 Ian Peard – TR8  –

 

People’s Choice:  Norbert Nieuwenhuizen – TR6
Best Presented Marque:  TR7/8


2012 Outright Sports Car Division Saloon Division
1st Peter Wards – TR5 Peter Wards – TR5 not contested
2nd Ernie Schmatt – TR5 Ernie Schmatt – TR5  –
3rd Kerry Seigel – TR8 &
Peter Dal Santo – Stag
(equal third)
Kerry Seigel – TR8 &
Peter Dal Santo – Stag
(equal third)
 –

 

People’s Choice:  not contested
Best Presented Marque:  TR5

   

Winners!  Kerry, John and Tim (TR8, Stag & Spitfire)